Osing

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Banyuwangi
Population

L1 users: 300,000 (2000 census).

Location

Jawa Timur province: Banyuwangi regency area on far east Java island facing Bali strait.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Vigorous. All ages.

Writing

Javanese script [Java].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: