Ot Danum

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Dohoi, Malahoi, Uud Danum, Uut Danum
Population

78,800 (2007 SIL).

Location

Kalimantan Barat province: Melawi river watershed; Kalimantan Tengah province: upper south Kapuas river, 7 villages; Kalimantan Timur province: Kutai Barat regency.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Ot Balawan, Ot Banu’u, Ot Murung 1 (Murung 1, Punan Ratah), Ot Olang, Ot Tuhup, Sarawai (Melawi), Dohoi, Ulu Ai’ (Da’an), Sebaung, Kadorih, Kuhin. Lexical similarity: 70% with Siang [sya], 65% with Kohin [kkx], 60% with Katingan dialect of Ngaju [nij], 50% with Ngaju (main dialect) [nij].

Language Development
Grammar. NT: 1998.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Dohoi and Murung 1 dialects may be separate languages. Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: