Ottawa

Print

A language of Canada

Alternate Names
Odawa, Ojibway, Ojibwe
Population

7,100 in Canada (1996 First Nations Language of Origin Map). Nishnaabemwin is an emergent language, fusion of Ottawa and Eastern Ojibwa [ojg], having a couple thousand speakers (Golla 2007). Ethnic population: 60,000. Total users in all countries: 12,500.

Location

Ontario province: Lake Huron area islands, Manitoulin Island; Walople Island Reserve. West of a north south line through Bruce Peninsula (Rhodes 1976).

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

A member of macrolanguage Ojibwa [oji].

Language Use

Dying out in many areas. Still vigorous on Manitoulin Island. Mainly adults. Also use English [eng].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Dictionary. Bible portions: 1841–1844.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Called Eastern Ojibwa in Bloomfield’s (1957) grammar. In southern Ontario also called Chippewa.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: