Glio-Oubi

Print

A language of Liberia

Alternate Names
Glio, Oubi, Ubi
Population

4,150 in Liberia (2012 J. Leclerc). Total users in all countries: 6,650.

Location

Grand Gedeh county: 6 towns.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 75% with Twabo dialect of Glaro-Twabo [glr] and 73% with Trepo dialect of Krumen [ted] and Pye [pye] of Côte d’Ivoire.

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Free Views Left: