Wayampi

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Guaiapi, Guayapi, Oiampí, Oyampí, Oyampík, Oyanpík, Waiampi, Waiãpi, Wajapae, Wajapuku, Wayapae, Wayãpi, Wayãpy, “Oiampipucu” (pej.), “Oyampipuku” (pej.)
Autonym
Wajãpi
Population

910 (Crevels 2011). Ethnic population: 910 (Crevels 2011). Total users in all countries: 1,660.

Location

Amapá and Pará states: tributaries of upper Amapari river. 8 villages.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Oiyapoque Wayampi, Amapari Wayampi, Jari. Monolinguals include children under 6, more than half the women, most men over 45, and all of those recently from Brazil.

Language Use

All still speak their native language but knowledge of Portuguese [por] is growing (Crevels 2007). Also use Portuguese [por] (Crevels 2007).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 10%–30%. Literacy rate in L2: Below 5%. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 2003.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: