Paranawát

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Cabahyba, Cauaiua, Cauhib, Cawahib, Jauareta-Tapiia, Kawahib, Kawaib, Majubim, Paranauat, Pawate, Pawaté, Pawaté-Wirafed, Tupi do Machado, Tupí-Kawahíb, Wiraféd
Population

No known L1 speakers. Probably extinct by the 1970s. Ethnic population: 50 (1986 SIL).

Location

Rondônia state: Jiparaná (Machado) and Sono rivers’ tributaries.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Page Views Left: