Paraujano

Print

A language of Venezuela

Alternate Names
Anun, Añú, Parahujano
Population

L1 users: 20 (Crevels 2007). Ethnic population: 17,400 (Crevels 2007).

Location

Zulia state: Lake Maracaibo, near Guajiro.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct). Recognized language (2008, Indigenous Languages Law, Article 4).

Dialects

Alile, Toa.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: