Parkwa

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Gwadi Parekwa, Kudala, Padogo, Padoko, Padokwa, Paduko, Parekwa, Pawdawkwa, Podogo, Podoko, Podokwa, Podokwo
Autonym
Gwaɗi Parǝkwa
Population

30,000 (1993 SIL).

Location

Far North region: Mayo-Sava division, Mora subdivision, west and southwest of Mora.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Also use Wuzlam [udl].

Language Development
Dictionary. NT: 1992.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: