Mazatec, Puebla and Northeastern

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Mazateco de Puebla y del Noroeste, ’an Xo’boó
Population

33,800 (2016 R. Klint).

Location

Oaxaca state: San Francisco Huehuetlán, San Lorenzo Cuaunecuiltitla, and Santa Ana Ateixlahuaca, Oaxaca; Puebla state: San Sebastian Tlacotepec, Santa María Coyomeapan, Tezonapa, Veracruz.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a* (Vigorous).

Dialects

Santa Ana Ateixtlahuaca Mazatec, San Lorenzo Cuanecuiltitla Mazatec, Santa María Coyomeapan Mazatec, San Francisco Huehuetlán Mazatec, San Sebastian Tlacotepec Mazatec, Tezonapa Mazatec. Most closely related to San Jerónimo Tecóatl Mazatec [maa].

Page Views Left: