Papel

Print

A language of Guinea-Bissau

Alternate Names
Moium, Oium, Papei, Pepel
Population

158,000 in Guinea-Bissau (2016). Total users in all countries: 164,200.

Location

Biombo region: Quinhamel area west of Bissau.

Language Maps
Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

Reportedly similar to Mankanya [knf] and Mandjak [mfv]. 3 dialects.

Language Use

Used as L2 by Mankanya [knf].

Language Development

Videos. NT: 1996.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: