Pame, Central

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Chichimeca, Pame de Santa María Acapulco, Pame del Centro, Southern Pame, Xi’oi
Population

4,350 (1990 census). There are monolingual Pame speaking children in about 30 villages.

Location

El Madrono area, Queretaro de Arteaga; San Luis Potosí state: Lagunillas, Santa Catarina, and Santa María Acapulco.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Typology

SVO; complex morphology; pitch-accent.

Language Use

All ages. Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Bible portions: 1953–1998.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Free Views Left: