Pear

Print

A language of Cambodia

Alternate Names
Por
Population

L1 users: 1,670 (2011). Ethnic population: 1,830 (2008 census).

Location

Preah Vihear province: Rovieng district, 3–4 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Language Use

All ethnic Pear learn Khmer [khm] first, while most learn to speak some Pear by the time they become adults (2011 E. Pawley). Some older adults and elderly. All also use Khmer [khm].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: