Paliyan

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Makkal, Malai Paliyar, Palani, Palaya, Palayan, Paliyar, Palleyan, Palliyar, Poliyar, Seramar, Tamil
Population

9,520 (2001 census).

Location

Kerala state: Idukki district, Pirmed sub-district, Chakkupallam, Kumily, and Vandanmedu areas; Ernakulam and Kottayam districts; Tamil Nadu state: Coimbatore, Dindigul, Madurai, Pudukkottai, Ramanathapuram, Thanjavur, and Tirunelveli districts; Karnataka state.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Mala Pulayan (Hill Pulaya, Karavazhi). Lexical similarity: 71%–75% with Tamil [tam], 62%–65% with Malayalam [mal], 79%–85% with Mala Pulayan [pcf].

Language Use

Also use Malayalam [mal]. Also use Tamil [tam], with high proficiency.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 44%–62% in Kerala, 50% for Hill Pulaya (2001 census).
Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Paliya and Mala Pulaya refer to L1 as Tamil [tam], though it differs from standard Tamil. Traditional religion, Christian, Hindu.

Page Views Left: