Pardhan

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Pradhan, Pradhani
Population

135,000 (2007). All Gondi speakers: 2,910,000 (2011 census). Ethnic population: 347,000.

Location

Andhra Pradesh state; Chhattisgarh state: Bilaspur, Raipur, and Surguja districts; Madhya Pradesh state: Balaghat, Betul, Chhindwara, Hoshangabad, Jabalpur, Mandla, and Seoni districts; Maharashtra state: Bhandara, Garhchiroli, Nagpur, Wardha, and Yavatmal districts; Telangana state: possibly in Adilbad district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b* (Threatened).

Language Use

Also use Hindi [hin], in Madhya Pradesh. Also use Marathi [mar], in Maharashtra.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

L1 is Gondi [gon] (Singh 1994b). Hindu.

Page Views Left: