Parenga

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Gadaba, Gorum, Gorum Sama, Pareng, Parenga Parja, Parengi, Parenji, Poroja
Population

Ethnic population: 12,600 (2001 census). In Odisha.

Location

Odisha, Mayurbhanj district.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Language Use

Probably extinct. Speakers are shifting to Adivasi Oriya [ort]. Also use Adivasi Oriya [ort].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 17% (2001 census).
Writing

Telugu script [Telu].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Ethnonym: Gadaba, erroneously.

Page Views Left: