Pardhi

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Bahelia, Chita Pardhi, Lango Pardhi, Paidia, Paradi, Paria, Phans Pardhi, Takankar, Takia
Population

49,300 (2001 census).

Location

Karnataka state: Belgaum and Bijapur districts, small border areas; Maharashtra state: Kolhapur, Sangli, Satara, and Solapur districts; Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh states: widely scattered.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Neelishikari, Pittala Bhasha, Takari, Haran Shikari. Probably more than 1 language (Lango). Possibly a dialect of Bhili [bhb].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe in Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra, and a Scheduled Caste in Madhya Pradesh. Different than Paradhi, who speak Kacchi [kfr]. Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: