Pacahuara

Print

A language of Bolivia

Alternate Names
Pacawara
Population

4 (2017). Ethnic population: 18 (Adelaar 2004). Possibly as many as 50 in 8 scattered families (Crevels 2007).

Location

El Beni department: Vaca Díez province, near Alto Ivon; Pando department: Federico Román province, between Río Negro and Río Pacahuaras.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Language Use

Elderly only.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Integrated into the Chácobo [cao].

Page Views Left: