Anam

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Pondoma
Population

1,070 (2003 SIL).

Location

Madang province: Josephstaal area villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Some villages shifting to Anamgura [imi], Mum [kqa], or Tok Pisin [tpi]. Some young people, all adults. Mixed attitudes, from neutral to negative. All also use Tok Pisin [tpi]. Many also use Anamgura [imi]. Some also use Mum [kqa].

Page Views Left: