Indonesian, Peranakan

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Baba Indonesian, Chinese Indonesian, Peranakan
Population

20,000 (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Location

Central Java, East Java, West Java, and Yogyakarta provinces scattered on north coast.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Based on Indonesian [ind] and Javanese [jav], with Mandarin [cmn] elements in contrast to Baba Malay [mbf], which has Hokkien (Chinese, Min Nan [nan]) elements.

Language Use

Mainly older adults.

Page Views Left: