Pengo

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Hengo, Pengu
Population

Ethnic population: 350,000 (2000).

Location

Odisha state: Kalahandi district; Koraput district, Dasamantapur and Nandapur sub-districts; Nabarangapur district, Pappadahandi sub-district; Rayagada district, Kashipur sub-district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Indi, Awe.

Language Use

Also use Odia [ory].

Language Development
Dictionary.
Writing

Oriya (Odia) script [Orya].

Other Comments

They consider themselves separate from Jhodia Poraja. Traditional religion, Hindu.

Page Views Left: