Bonan

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Bao’an, Baonan, Boan, Manikacha, Paoan, Paongan
Population

6,000. Very few monolinguals. Ethnic population: 20,100 (2010 census).

Location

Gansu province: Linxia Hui autonomous prefecture, Jishishan Bao’an-Dongxiang-Sala autonomous county; Qinghai province: Tongren county.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened). Language of recognized nationality: Baoan.

Dialects

Jishishan (Dahejia, Dajiahe, Dakheczjha), Tongren (Tungyen). Jishishan subdialects are Ganhetan and Dadun; Tongren subdialects are Nianduhu, Guomari, Gajiuri, and Lower Bao’an. Jishishan dialect has been influenced by Mandarin Chinese [cmn], Tongren by Tibetan [bod]. There are phonological and grammatical differences between them, and inherent intelligibility may be low.

Typology

SOV; stress on final syllable; modifiers precede noun heads; Tongren dialect allows onset consonant clusters which resemble Tibetan; Jishishan dialect has Chinese-type syllable structure.

Language Use

Religion, local administration, home; for Tongren, not used for religion. Some young people, all adults. Positive attitudes, except in Tongren. Also use Amdo Tibetan [adx], Mandarin Chinese [cmn].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 44% (2000 census, Baoan nationality). Amdo Tibetan is local LWC. Knowledge of Chinese required to excel in school and find a good job. Dictionary. Grammar. Texts.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Speakers of the Jishishan dialect moved from Qinghai Province to Gansu, 1858–1863. Muslim, Buddhist, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: