Kunja

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Lower Morehead, Peremka, Thundai-Kanza
Population

290 (2003 SIL). Ethnic population: 400 (2000 census).

Location

Western province: extreme southwest.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Gambadi, Semariji, Kánchá, Kámá. Related to Kanum, Arammba [stk], Rema [bow], Wara [tci], Guntai [gnt], and Blafe [bfh], aided by extensive intermarriage networks and Nambo subfamily languages.

Language Use

Used by all. Also use English [eng], Tok Pisin [tpi]. Used as L2 by Namat [nkm], Namo [mxw].

Writing

Latin script [Latn], in development.

Page Views Left: