Persian, Iranian

Print

A language of Iran

ISO 639-3
pes
Autonym
فارسی‎ (Fārsi)
Alternate Names
Farsi, New Persian, Parsi, Persian, West Persian, Western Farsi
User Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Typology
Language Use
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

Unlock this profile with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Persian, Iranian, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!
only $ 480 /year

Also spoken in:

Expand All