Persian, Iranian

Print
Language code
pes
Autonym
فارسی‎ (Fārsi)
Alternate Names
Farsi, New Persian, Parsi, Persian, West Persian, Western Farsi
User Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Typology
Language Use
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

This profile is available
with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Persian, Iranian, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!

Also spoken in:

Expand All