Pagu

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Pago, Pagoe
Population

3,310 (2000).

Location

Maluku Utara province: Halmahera Utara regency on lower Kao river and west to interior foothills.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Isam, Pagu, Toliwiku (Toliliko).

Language Use

Also use Indonesian [ind].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim, Christian.

Page Views Left: