Phake

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Faake, Phakey, Phakial
Population

L1 users: 2,000 (Bradley 2007a).

Location

Arunachal Pradesh state; Assam state: Dibrugarh district, Bor-phake, Man-long, Man-po-mung, Mung-lang, Nam-phake, Ning-gam, Nong-lai, Pha-neng, and Tipam-phake villages along Dihing river.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Aiton [aio]. Similar to Shan [shn] of Myanmar.

Language Use

All ages. Also use Assamese [asm].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools.
Writing

Myanmar (Burmese) script [Mymr].

Other Comments

Buddhist, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: