Phana’

Print

A language of Laos

Alternate Names
Bana’, Pana’
Population

350 (1995 census). Ethnic population: Included within the Ahka [ahk] ethnic group.

Location

Phongsali province: east of Moung Ou Tail; Luang Namtha province, Namtha district, Bopiet and Namtoung villages; Bokeo province: Houayxay district, 1 village.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Very similar to Sila [slt] (Bradley 2007a).

Language Use

Being replaced by Lahu [lhu] in Houayxay District, by Akha [ahk] in Namtha Province (Bradley 2007a). Also use Akha [ahk], Lahu [lhu].

Other Comments

A larger population may be in China under Han nationality.

Free Views Left: