Phuan

Print

A language of Thailand

Alternate Names
Lao Phuan, Phoan, Phu Un, Phu-uen, Phuon, Poan, Puan
Population

200,000 (2006 Mahidol University). Total users in all countries: 307,000.

Location

Chachoengsao, Chaiyaphum, Lop Buri, Nakhon Nayok, Phetchabun, Phichit, Prachin Buri, and Sara Buri provinces; Bueng Kan province, isolated area, 1 village south of Bangkok.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Northern Thai [nod], Tai Dam [blt], Thai Song [soa], and Lao [lao].

Language Use

Vigorous.

Language Development
Dictionary.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Strong sense of identity. Socially prominent group. Relocated to Thailand 1827–1890. The name is also used for Lao speakers in Thailand. Buddhist, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: