Piaroa

Print
Language code
pid
Classification
Autonym
De’aruwã thiwene
Alternate Names
Amorua, Dearwa, Deruwa, Deá’ru’wa, Piaroa-Mako, Uhothha, Uwotjüja, Wo’tiheh, Wotjüja, Wu’tjuja, Wöthüha
User Population
Location
Language Status
Typology
Language Use
Language Development
Writing

This profile is available
with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Piaroa, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!

Also spoken in:

Expand All