Pingelapese

Print

A language of Micronesia

Alternate Names
Pingilapese
Autonym
Pingelap
Population

4,500 in Micronesia (2014 K. Dixon), all users. L1 users: 2,500 (1991 K. Rehg). 500 on Pingelap, about 2,000 on Ponape. Ethnic population: 6,000 (2019 K. Dixon). Total users in all countries: 5,100 (as L1: 3,100; as L2: 2,000).

Location

Pohnpei state: Pingelap and Pohnpei islands.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 81% with Pohnpeian [pon], 79% with Mokilese [mkj].

Language Use

Vigorous. Used by all. Most also use Pohnpeian [pon]. Many also use English [eng].

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: