Powhatan

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Virginia Algonkian, Virginia Algonquian
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speaker had either died or shifted to English by 1800 (Pereltsvaig 2017). Ethnic population: 3,000 (1977 SIL).

Location

Virginia: Tidewater.

Language Status

9 (Dormant). Language of registered tribe: Pamunkey Indian Tribe.

Page Views Left: