Piame

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Biami
Population

100 (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Location

East Sepik province: middle Sepik region, eastern headwaters of Niksek (April) river.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Language Use

Also use Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Below 5%. Literacy rate in L2: Below 5%.
Other Comments

First contact with outsiders in 1982.

Free Views Left: