Piratapuyo

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Pira-Tapuia, Pira-Tapuya, Piratapuia, Piratapuya, Uaiana, Uaicana, Uaikena, Uainana, Waikhara, Waikino, Waina, Wanana-Pirá, Waíkana
Population

700 in Brazil (Crevels 2012). Ethnic population: 1,430 (2005 FOIRN). Total users in all countries: 1,330.

Location

Amazonas state: Terra Indígena Médio Rio Negro I, Terra Indígena Médio Rio Negro II, Terra Indígena Rio Negro, Terra Indígena Rio Téa.

Language Status

6b* (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Guanano [gvc] but ethnically distinct. The two groups do not intermarry. 75% intelligibility of Guanano (1992 N. Waltz).

Language Use

Strong use in home. Also use Tucano [tuo].

Language Development

A non-governmental organization s working in literacy. NT: 1991–2011.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: