Pangkhua

Print

A language of Bangladesh

Alternate Names
Pangkhu, Pankho, Pankhu, Panko
Population

2,400 in Bangladesh (2015 Z. Akter).

Location

Chittagong division: Rangamati district.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. Also use Bengali [ben], as the medium of education.

Writing

Devanagari script [Deva]. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: