Pakanha

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Bakanha, Pakanh
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last known speaker survived into the 1990s (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Location

Queensland state: central Cape York peninsula, south of Coleman river.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Development

Dictionary.

Page Views Left: