Pökoot

Print

A language of Kenya

Alternate Names
Pakot, Pökot, Suk
Population

633,000 in Kenya (2009 census), increasing. Total users in all countries: 703,400.

Location

Baringo, Turkana and West Pokot counties; Nakuru and Nyandarua counties: northeast of Nakuru town.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

East Pokot, West Pokot. A member of macrolanguage Kalenjin [kln].

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, social gatherings. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use English [eng], Swahili [swh]. Used as L2 by Turkana [tuv].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. Efforts underway to develop functional literacy in Pökoot for all ages. Poetry. Radio programs. Bible: 2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Seminomadic. Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: