Kurumba, Attapady

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Kurumba, Pal Kurumba
Population

L1 users: 1,370 (1991 census).

Location

Kerala state: Palakkad district, Attapady sub-district.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Separate from Alu Kurumba [xua] and Kurumba Kannada [kfi]. Despite dissimilarity between Kurumba, Muduga [udg], and Irula [iru], each group uses their mother tongue to communicate with each other. Lexical similarity: 82% with Muduga [udg]; 61%–70% with Irula [iru], 50% with Alu Kurumba [xua], 52% with Kurumba Kannada, 55% with Malayalam [mal], 58% with Tamil [tam].

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, village, religion. All ages. Positive attitudes. Many also use Muduga [udg]. Also use Irula [iru], Malayalam [mal], Tamil [tam].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 32% in Attapady; or 23% (27% men, 15% women), including other Kurumba in Wayanad District (1991 census).
Writing

Malayalam script [Mlym].

Other Comments

The least developed language group in Attapady. Thudukki variety is reportedly most pure. Hindu, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: