Maleng

Print

A language of Laos

Alternate Names
Malang, Malieng
Population

500 in Laos (Bradley 2007a). Ethnic population: Less than 1,000. Total users in all countries: 1,700.

Location

Khammouan province: Nakay district, Nam Theun valley, near Theun river; Bolikhamxai province: Khamkeut district, Lac Sao sub-district, Ban Baga Tan.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Maleng, Pakatan (Kha Pakatan), Malang, Hareme.

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. All also use Lao [lao] (Schliesinger 2003b).

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: