Pilagá

Print

A language of Argentina

Alternate Names
Pilaca
Population

3,490 (Crevels 2012). Ethnic population: 4,470 (Crevels 2012).

Location

Chaco province; Formosa province: Bermejo and Pilcomayo river valleys; Salta province.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Toba-Pilagá (Sombrero Negro), Chaco Pilagá. Intelligibility between dialects needs investigation.

Language Use

Vitality varies with age, education and frequency of Spanish [spa] use (Crevels 2007). Home. Some of all ages.

Language Development

Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1993.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: