Palenquero

Print

A language of Colombia

Alternate Names
Lengua, Palenque
Population

500 (Holm 1989). Ethnic population: 3,500.

Location

Atlántico department: border area and 2 neighborhoods in Barranquilla; Bolivar department: San Basilio de Palenque village southeast of Cartagena.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Linguistic influences from Koongo [kng] in Democratic Republic of the Congo (Hancock 1987).

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. 10% of those under 25 speak it (1998 A. Schwegler), and younger people are increasingly learning it as L2 and marker of identity (2011 A. Schwegler). Positive attitudes. Also use Spanish [spa].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

People are culturally distinct from nearby Spanish [spa] speakers. Palenque is Spanish for a fortified village of runaway slaves.

Page Views Left: