Popoluca, Oluta

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Oluta, Oluta Mijean, Olutec, Popoluca de Oluta
Population

1 (2011 UNSD). Ethnic population: 10,000 (1990 census).

Location

Veracruz state: Oluta, inland, west of Texistepec, south of Acayucan, east of Sayula.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Language Use

Shifted to Spanish [spa]. Elderly. Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Dictionary.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: