Palpa

Print

A language of Nepal

Alternate Names
Pahari-Palpa
Population

L1 users: No known L1 speakers (2011).

Location

Lumbini zone: Palpa town.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Dialects

Palpa stands midway between Nepali [npi] (Eastern Pahari) and Kumaoni [kfy] (Central Pahari). Might be considered a dialect of Kumaoni or Nepali.

Language Development
NT: 1827.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva].

Other Comments

Pahari, of the hills, also refers to a dialect of Newar [new]. Identification of Palpa as a separate language has been questioned.

Page Views Left: