Sénoufo, Palaka

Print

A language of Côte d’Ivoire

Alternate Names
Kpalagha, Palaka, Palara, Pallakha, Pilara
Population

L1 users: 8,000 (1995 SIL).

Location

Savanes district: east of Bandama Blanc river; Vallée du Bandama district: Sikolo area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 65%–70% with other Senufo languages and dialects.

Language Use

Also use French [fra].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: