Malagasy, Merina

Print

A language of Madagascar

Language code
plt
Autonym
Malagasy, Malagasy ôfisialy
Alternate Names
Ambaniandro, Borizano, Borizany, Fiteny Malagasy, Hova, Malagasy fiteny, Malgache, Official Malagasy, Plateau Malagasy, Standard Malagasy, Teny ôfisialy
User Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Typology
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

Unlock this profile with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Malagasy, Merina, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!
only $ 480 /year

Also spoken in:

Expand All