Pamona

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Bare’e, Baree, Poso
Population

137,000 (Lauder et al 2000).

Location

Central Sulawesi province: Poso regency, Ampana Kota, Ampanatete, Bungku Tengah, Bungku Utara, Lage, Mori Atas, Pamona Selatan, Pamona Utara, Parigi, Petasia, Poso Kota, Poso Pesisir, Tojo, Ulubongko, and Una-Una sub-districts; South Sulawesi province: Luwu Utara district, Bone-Bone, Mangkutana, and north Wotu sub-districts. 193 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b* (Threatened).

Dialects

Pamona, Laiwonu (Iba), Rapangkaka (Aria), Tomoni, Tobau (Bare’e, Tobalo, Tobao), Tokondindi, Topada, Taa (Topotaa, Wana). Laiwonu and Rapangkaka dialects may be separate languages. Lexical similarity: 76% (Taa)–90% among dialects, except for Tombelala [ttp], which has 66%–76% with other Bungku Tengah dialects, and is considered a separate language.

Language Use

Also use Indonesian [ind].

Language Development

Dictionary. Grammar. Texts. NT: 1933–2006.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Pamona speakers in Bungku Utara recognize 5 ethnic groups with minor dialect differences: Pusangke, Kajumorangka, Tokasiala, Burangas, and Topotaa. The first 4 are interior mountain dwellers; the Topotaa are coastal. Bungku Tengah recognize 5 varieties: Topotaa (same as Taa), Tobau, Tokondindi, and Topada. Christian.

Page Views Left: