Aoheng

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Penihing
Population

L1 users: 2,630 (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Location

Kalimantan Timur province: Sarawak border area, upper reaches of Barito, Kapuas, and Mahakam rivers; Kalimantan Tengah province: border areas.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 69% with Kereho [xke], 67% with Hovongan [hov].

Page Views Left: