Paunaka

Print

A language of Bolivia

Alternate Names
Pauna, Paunaca
Population

5 (Crevels 2011).

Location

Santa Cruz department: San José de Chiquitos province.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Baure [brg] and Trinitario [trn].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

The Paunaka are now culturally part of the Chiquitano, but they still consider themselves as a separate group within the Chiquitano complex, and the language is completely unrelated to Chiquitano.

Page Views Left: