Punan Batu

Print

A language of Malaysia

Alternate Names
Punan Batu 1
Population

L1 users: 30 (Wurm 2000).

Location

Sarawak: Marudi district, west of Long Geng, southeast of Belaga.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Language Use

Seriously endangered (2000 S. Wurm). A few to half the children speak it.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Different from Punan Batu, a dialect of Sajau Basap [sjb] in Kalimantan. Nomadic. They get salt from the Kayan.

Page Views Left: