Pancana

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Pantjana
Population

L1 users: 6,000 (2005 D. Andersen).

Location

Sulawesi Tenggara province: central Buton island, east and west coasts.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Kapontori (Akido), Kalende (Lawele), Labuandiri. Dialect names are also place names. May be more than 1 language. Lexical similarity: 71% with Muna [mnb], 57% with Cia-Cia [cia].

Language Use

Also use Wolio [wlo].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: