Pana

Print

A language of Burkina Faso

Alternate Names
Sama
Population

5,000 (1998). Total users in all countries: 7,800.

Location

Boucle du Muhoun region: Sourou province, Kassoum subdistrict, Oué town area, Sourou river valley from Mali.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Pana North, Pana South.

Language Use

All ages. Also use Bamanankan [bam]. Also use Jula [dyu], which young people are free to use in the home. Also use Marka [rkm], which young people are free to use in the home.

Language Development
Texts.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: